Princeton Energy Case Competition 2018

Thank you to all of the participants of PECC 2018!

Winners:

1st Place - Aneesh Karuppur - The Pingry School - “No One at the Wheel

2nd Place - Srishti Khetan - Princeton High School - “Hydroconomy

3rd Place - Astha Lakhankar & Meher Bhatia - John P. Stevens High School - “Ener-Geniuses

Honourable Mention:

Cinchan Harikrishna, Harshitha Kota, & Sanmathi Priya Abiram Lakshmi Devi John P. Stevens High School - “Chemphilics”

Annabella Crescenzo, Kayla Patel, & Olivia Rutherford - Moorestown Friends School - “Green Team”

Participants:

Marcella Thanh-Guyet - Moorestown Friends School - “Asphaltic”

Aishniya Kandula & Lavanya Pushparaj - John P Stevens High School - “Kandied Lasagna”

Christina Levins & Victoria Iacovitti - Moorestown Friends School - “Microhydropower”

Isabella Prate, Priya Shah, & Bobby Lodge - Moorestown Friends School - “The Power Steppers”

Michelle Liu, Shreya Shivakumar, & Vasundhara Kulkarni - John P. Stevens High School - “The PowerFUSE Girls”

Kat Johnson, Lauren Phillips, & Emily Zeiberg - Moorestown Friends School - “The Composters”

Bailey Butterworth, Charlie Tanas, & Calvin Bell, III - Moorestown Friends School - “Off-Griders”

Jamie Neff & Abigail Bischoff - Moorestown Friends School - “The Solar Sisters”

Aidan Mcmanus, Sean Wiseman, & Nolan Schenk - Moorestown Friends School - “The Tidal Turbine Trio

Jayson Rhone - Moorestown Friends School - “CCS”

Christine Chandran, Isabella Dunn, & Lauren Kam - Moorestown Friends School - “NGSC”

Cole Harevey & Om Patil - Moorestown Friends School - “Nuclear Reprocessers”

Francesca Mazzotta - Moorestown Friends School - “Skinny Legends”

Princeton Energy Case Competition 2017

Thank you to all of the participants of PECC 2017!

Winners:

1st Place - Emma Glasser, Princeton High School, “KIN (Keep It Negative)”

2nd Place - Liam Schenk and Kayla, Moorestown Friends School, “SUPA Energy”

3rd Place - Payton Eldridge and Katherine Dorrer, Wall High School, “Cow Power”

Participants:

Anushka Potdar and Hazel Shah, Academy for Math, Science, and Engineering

Lillie Oldock, Alexandra Nolfi, and Erin Paniscotti; Wall High School

Sophia Patruno, Louis Cabezas, and Gianna Manzo; Wall High School

Renee Grunwald; Wall High School

Jasmine Yousef; Wall High School

Kate Newsome and Meadow Pilla; Wall High School

Jess Krokosz and Fiona Gill; Wall High School

Emma Milkowski and Claire Hendrickson; Wall High School

Sophie Remmey; Wall High School

Lauren Quinn and Julia Schleuss; Wall High School

Sara Hoffer, Nick Chapman, and Alexander Desimone; Wall High School

Kristina Riesco, Nicole Travers, and Sydnee Watt; Wall High School

Cassie Betz and Brian Fell; Wall High School

Jack ALexander; Wall High School

Shelby Deibler, Samantha Bastien, and Gianna Brown; Moorestown Friends School

Carlie Tanas, Justin Patel, and Jalen Patel; Moorestown Friends School

Jessi Cerasaro and Callan Kelley; Moorestown Friends School

Bailey Butterworth, Calvin Bell III, and Elijah Gamber; Moorestown Friends School

Kelly Qiang; High Technology High School

Corey Platt and Hayden Cabral; Wall High School

Emily Han and Pranav Baskar; Princeton High School

Abdelrahman Mohamed, David Ologan, and Fiaz Bin Sayeed; The Bronx High School of Science

Princeton Energy Case Competition 2016

Thank you to all participants, judges, and volunteers who made PECC 2016 possible!

Thank you to all participants, judges, and volunteers who made PECC 2016 possible!

Congratulations to Our Winners

1st Place Overall / 1st Place Free Choice    YIHAN (WENDY) WU    High Technology High School    Yihan Wu swept the competition with her innovative solution of applying thermoelectric materials to asphalt roadways as a source of renewable energy.    Check out her winning presentation here!

1st Place Overall / 1st Place Free Choice

YIHAN (WENDY) WU

High Technology High School

Yihan Wu swept the competition with her innovative solution of applying thermoelectric materials to asphalt roadways as a source of renewable energy. Check out her winning presentation here!

2nd Place overall/2nd Place Free Choice:    INDIRA ROY   Chatham High School    Indira Roy impressed the judges with her energy solution of algal biofuel.    Check out her winning presentation here!

2nd Place overall/2nd Place Free Choice:

INDIRA ROY
Chatham High School

Indira Roy impressed the judges with her energy solution of algal biofuel. Check out her winning presentation here!

3rd Place Overall / 1st Place Renewable Roadblocks    KELLY YU & GRACE WU   John P. Stevens High School    "The Energizers" did a great job exploring the potential of ocean energy from technological, social, and economic perspectives,    Check out their winning presentation here!

3rd Place Overall / 1st Place Renewable Roadblocks

KELLY YU & GRACE WU
John P. Stevens High School

"The Energizers" did a great job exploring the potential of ocean energy from technological, social, and economic perspectives, Check out their winning presentation here!

2nd Place Renewable Roadblocks    NELSON LIN   High Technology High School   Nelson Lin won 2nd Place in "Renewable Roadblocks" with his presentation on nuclear energy.

2nd Place Renewable Roadblocks

NELSON LIN
High Technology High School

Nelson Lin won 2nd Place in "Renewable Roadblocks" with his presentation on nuclear energy.

3rd Place Renewable Roadblocks    ZIYU WANG, ALEXANDER BARRETT, ANDY PANG   Moorestown Friends School   The "Curvature-Driven Motion" Team placed with their presentation on hydroelectric power.  Check out their winning presentation here!

3rd Place Renewable Roadblocks

ZIYU WANG, ALEXANDER BARRETT, ANDY PANG
Moorestown Friends School

The "Curvature-Driven Motion" Team placed with their presentation on hydroelectric power. Check out their winning presentation here!

3rd Place Free Choice    RAHUL KANANI & KUSH PATEL   John P. Stevens High School   "The Bio-Generators" placed with their presentation on co-digestion of sewage and food waste for biogas harvesting.

3rd Place Free Choice

RAHUL KANANI & KUSH PATEL
John P. Stevens High School

"The Bio-Generators" placed with their presentation on co-digestion of sewage and food waste for biogas harvesting.